Committees

SEOEA Executive CommitteeSEOEA Committees

SEOEA Members of OEA Committees and Commissions

SEOEA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
William Van Pelt '21 – President
Belinda Dixon '21 – Vice-President
Arthur Lard '22 – Treasurer
Greg Potter '21 – Executive Director
Norvel Crandall '23 - OEA Board of Director SEOEA1
Arthur Lard '22 – OEA Board of Director SEOEA2
 

AT-LARGE Sheri Nott ’21
Logan-Hocking
740-707-7621
sherinott@gmail.com
AT-LARGE Kathy Scimia ’23
Belpre
304-481-0414
kscimia@gmail.com

AT-LARGE
Brenda Lemon ’22
Logan-Hocking
740-974-1565
b_lemon@frontier.com
ATHENS COUNTY Sabrina Stalder ’23
Athens
740-707-3195
sabby_917@msn.com
Education Support Professional – Kathy Cardwell '21
Eastern Local SSP (Pike)
740-577-7765
cardwell399@gmail.com

 

GALLIA COUNTY Melinda Norman '22
Gallia County Local
740-645-2299
denmelin@gmail.com
HIGHER EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVE Tom Myers ’21
Shawnee State University
740-857-8898
myersjdt@gmail.com
HOCKING COUNTY Connie Fleming ’21
Logan Hocking
740-215-4170
connief25@gmail.com
JACKSON COUNTY Shawn Murray '21
Jackson City
740-253-4402
smurray2276@gmail.com
LAWRENCE COUNTY Lorna Besco '21
Rock Hill
740-442-0844
besco@ohio.edu

MEIGS COUNTY Adam Phillips ’23
Southern Local (Meigs)
304-634-1565
adam.phillips@frontier.com
MINORITY REPRESENTATIVE Stephanie Taylor ’23
Portsmouth City
513-258-8365
stephanie.warren@outlook.com
MORGAN COUNTY Norvel Crandall ’23
Morgan Local
740-525–7236
crazyw5sons@gmail.com
 

OEA-R REPRESENTATIVE Retired - Jane Miller ’23
740-339-3554
janemiller@ohionetworks.com

PERRY COUNTY Dawn Naylor ’22
Southern Perry
740-704-1412
dawnnaylor94@gmail.com
PIKE COUNTY Carley Potter '21
Eastern Local (Pike)
740-418-7553
carleypotter2013@gmail.com
SCIOTO COUNTY Suzie Keller ’23
Portsmouth City
740-464-7331
suzie.keller@gmail.com
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE Vacancy
VINTON COUNTY Lauren Metcalf '23
Vinton County
614-204-2918
lauren.metcalf@gmail.com
WASHINGTON COUNTY Angie Kitts '23
Belpre
740-541-2320
angiekitts@gmail.com
Communications Tom Myers
Shawnee State University
740-857-8898
myersjdt@gmail.com

Back to Top

SEOEA COMMITTEES

BUDGET & FINANCE:
Arthur Lard (Chair)
Shawn Murray
Adam Phillips
Kathy Scimia
Belinda Dixon
Brenda Lemon
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

CONSTITUTION & POLICIES:
Kathy Scimia (Chair)
Sheri Nott
Sabrina Stalder
Jane Miller
Dawn Naylor
Angie Kitts
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

COMMUNICATION:
Tom Myers (Chair)
Melinda Norman
Adam Phillips
Lorna Besco
Sabrina Stalder
Stephanie Taylor
Connie Fleming
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT:
Belinda Dixon (Chair)
Sheri Nott
Tom Myers
Kathy Scimia
Jane Miller
Dawn Naylor
Arthur Lard
Brenda Lemon
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

AWARDS:
Jane Miller (Chair)
Carley Potter
Kathy Cardwell
Lorna Besco
Tom Myers
Vacancy – Student Rep.
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

RESOLUTIONS:
Sheri Nott (Chair)
Lauren Metcalf
Connie Fleming
Dawn Naylor
Suzie Keller
Melinda Norman
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

LEGISLATIVE & FCPE:
Dawn Naylor (Chair)
Brenda Lemon
Sabrina Stalder
Belinda Dixon
Jane Miller
Norvel Crandall
Kathy Cardwell
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

CONVENTION PLANNING/CREDENTIALS:
Belinda Dixon (Chair)
Carley Potter
Angie Kitts
Suzie Keller
Lauren Metcalf
Shawn Murray
Stephanie Taylor
Melinda Norman
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

SCREENING (Internal):
Arthur Lard (Chair)
Brenda Lemon
Jane Miller
Suzie Keller
Belinda Dixon
William Van Pelt (Ex-Officio)
Greg Potter (Non-Voting)

SCREENING (External):
Belinda Dixon (Chair) *
Arthur Lard **
Brenda Lemon
William Van Pelt
Greg Potter (Non-voting)
Sabrina Stalder (Alternate)
Vacancy
Connie Fleming (Alternate)

* Denotes FCPE Council Member for SEOEA
** Denotes FCPE Council Alternate for SEOEA

Back to Top

SEOEA MEMBERS OF OEA COMMITTEES

Legislative Committee:  Dawn Naylor
Resolutions Committee:  Sheri Nott
Collective Bargaining Committee:
Kathy Scimia
Local Development and Training Committee: 
Connie Fleming
Human & Civil Rights: 
Stephanie Taylor
Organizing Strategy Committee: 
Belinda Dixon
Professional Efficacy Committee:
Adam Phillips
Nominating Committee: 
Bill Van Pelt
Convention Planning Committee: 
Sabrina Stalder
FCPE State Council: 
Belinda Dixon (Alternate: Arthur Lard)
OEA-R Advisory Council: 
Jane Miller
Higher Education Advisory Chair & Higher Education Legislative: Tom Myers

Back to Top